DACA 2012

Click here for English

¿Qué es la Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia (DACA 2012)?

En el 15 de junio, 2012, la administración del Presidente Barack Obama anunció que ciertas personas que llegaron a los Estados Unidos pueden pedir consideración por acción diferida. La acción diferida es una determinación discrecional para ejercer discreción fiscal y no ser deportado por un tiempo. Las personas quienes son aprobadas recibirán acción diferida por dos años y un permiso de trabajo. La administración de Obama ha declarado que permitirán a personas a renovar su estatus después de dos años. DACA puede ser modificado o terminado en cualquier momento y fue diseñado como una acción temporal mientras que el Congreso promulgara el DREAM Act. Este programa está aceptando solicitudes, póngase en contacto con NMILC para más información.

¿Quién califica para DACA?

Si tú satisfaces cada de estas calificaciones, podría ser elegible para recibir DACA:

  • Tener al menos 15 años de edad;
  • Tener 30 años o menos en el 15 de junio, 2012;
  • Haber venido a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir los 16 años;
  • Haber vivido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 15 de junio, 2007;
  • Estar presentemente matriculado en una escuela o haber graduado u obtenido un certificado de terminación de la secundaria (“high school”), o ser descargado honorablemente del ejercito de los Estados Unidos, haga clic aquí para más información; y
  • No haber tenido ninguna condena mayor, ni presentar ningún riesgo a la seguridad nacional o al público. Si ha tenido CUALQUIER contacto con la policía, por favor hable con un abogado antes de solicitar acción diferida o cualquier otra forma de alivo migratorio.

Si tiene preguntas o quisiera hablar con una abogada para saber si califica para DACA, favor de llamar al Centro Legal de Inmigrantes de Nuevo México: (505) 247-1023. Tenemos horas de consultas telefónicas cada semana, donde se puede hablar con una abogada para que ella puede evaluar su caso. Para más información visita nuestra página, Eventos.

¿Cuánto costará la aplicación de DACA?

$465.00

¿Cómo puedo prepararme?

Visite nuestra pagina, Preparese, para más información sobre consejos para prepararse. También puede visitar nuestra página, Eventos, para averiguar cuándo se llevará a cabo la próxima feria legal o cuándo son los próximos eventos de pre-selección de DACA para ver si usted califica.

Beneficios

    • Protección de la deportación por 2 años – la aprobación de DACA otorga un plazo de 2 años de protección de la deportación. Este plazo es temporal y tendrá que renovar DACA para ser considerado para esta protección después de este plazo. Consulten con un abogado por lo menos 6 meses antes que se venza su permiso de trabajo para que tenga suficiente tiempo para aplicar para la renovación y no tenga un periodo sin un permiso válido.
    • Permiso de Trabajo – En otorgar DACA, también recibirán un permiso para trabajar legalmente en el país.
    • Número de Seguro Social – Al tener permiso para trabajar, podrá solicitar un número de seguro social único que será suyo para siempre.
    • Licencia para Conducir – Inmigrantes indocumentados pueden solicitar una licencia para conducir en Nuevo México.
    • Puede Solicitar Permiso para Viajar Fuera del País – Después de obtener la aprobación de DACA (o su renovación), podrá solicitar permiso para viajar fuera de los Estados Unidos. Es importante que consulte con un abogado o representante acreditado sobre este proceso. No salga de los Estados Unidos sin consultar con un abogado o representante acreditado.

Limitaciones

  • DACA no es una “Green Card” o visa – DACA no otorga un estatus migratorio permanente, sólo significa que está autorizado para permanecer en los Estado Unidos por periodo de tiempo limitado.
  • DACA no es paso hacia la ciudadanía – DACA no es un paso al camino hacia la ciudadanía.

 

Para más información visite:

DACA 2012 Preguntas Frequentes (Ingles y Español)

Lista de consejos (Ingles y Español)

Obteniendo Pasaportes de Personas Nacidas en México (Español)

Obteniendo un Acta de Nacimiento para Personas Nacidas en México (Español)

Conozca sus Derechos Folleto (Español)

Gratis Horas de Consulta Telefónicas con una Abogada (Ingles y Español)

Consiga sus Verificaciones de Antecedentes del FBI y de la FOIA (Ingles y Español) 


What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA 2012)?

On June 15, 2012, the Obama administration announced that certain people who were brought to the United States as children may request consideration of deferred action. Deferred action is a discretionary determination to exercise prosecutorial discretion and not deport an individual for a period of time. Individuals who are approved receive deferred action for two years and a work permit. The current administration has stated that it would allow individuals to renew their status after the initial two year period. DACA is subject to modification or termination at any time and was designed as a stop-gap measure until Congress acts to pass the DREAM Act. This program is currently accepting applications, contact NMILC for more information. 

Who is eligible for DACA?
If you meet the following qualifications, you may be eligible for DACA:

  • Are currently at least 15 years old;
  • Were 30 or under as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching their 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. military, click here for more information; and
  • Have not been convicted of any significant crimes, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. If you have had any contact with the police, please speak to an attorney to see if you might qualify BEFORE submitting your application.

For questions and to speak with an attorney to see if you may be eligible contact New Mexico Immigrant Law Center at (505) 247-1023. We have weekly phone consultations during which time you can speak with an attorney at no charge to evaluate what the best options for you might be. To find out more about when they are held please visit Events.

How much will the DACA application cost?

$465.00

How can I prepare?

Visit Prepare for more information on tips and steps that you can do to get ready to submit your DACA application. You can also visit our Events page, to find out when our next legal fair will be held or to find more information regarding completing your DACA pre-screening to see if you might qualify.

Benefits

  • Protection from deportation for 2 years – Those applicants that receive approval of their application will be able to stay in United States without a fear of deportation for a period of two years. Please know that this deferment is only temporary and applications will be required to be renewed in order to be considered for DACA again. We recommend that applicants consult with an attorney 6 months before their DACA permits expire so that there is sufficient time to reapply and ensure that they will not have to be without their work permit while their application is processing.
  • Work Permit – In this time, applicants will also be able to apply for a work permit.
  • Social Security Number– Once you have permission to work, you are also able to get a unique Social Security number that would always be yours.
  • Driver’s License (only in some states) – Currently, undocumented immigrants are eligible to apply for and obtain their driver’s licenses here in New Mexico.
  • You can ask permission to leave the United States– Upon receiving your approval for either DACA or extended DACA, you are eligible to ask permission to leave the United States. It is important to see an attorney as soon as you hope to leave so that they can advise you on what needs to be done. We ask that you do not leave the United States under any circumstances without consulting an attorney first.

Limitations

  • This is not at a “Green Card” or a visa- Having a DACA permit does not meant that you have lawful status, but rather that you are lawfully present.
  • This is not a path to citizenship

 

For more information, please visit:

DACA 2012 FAQ (English & Spanish)

List of tips (English & Spanish)

List of suggested documents (English)

Obtaining a Passport for Mexican Nationals (English)

Obtaining a Birth Certificate for Mexican Nationals (English)

Know Your Rights Informational Sheet (English) 

Free Phone Consultation Hours with an Attorney (English & Spanish)

Get your FBI & FOIA Background Checks (English & Spanish)