El Requisito de Educación de DACA

Click here for English

Además de los requisitos de edad y presencia en los Estados Unidos, solicitantes de DACA 2012 y el extensión de DACA necesitan que cumplir el requisito de educación. El solicitante lo puede cumplir en una de estas maneras:

  • Estar actualmente inscrito en un programa educativo calificado;
  • Haber graduado de una escuela secundaria (“high school”);
  • Haber recibido su GED.

Estudiantes actualmente inscritos necesitan tener una prueba que estuvieron inscritos en un programa educativo en la fecha que mande la solicitud.

Programas educativos que califican incluyen:

  • Una escuela primaria o secundaria que cumple requisitos del estado. La escuela puede ser pública, privada, o escuela charter;
  • Un programa educativo, que tenga como su propósito el mejoramiento del alfabetismo, las matemáticas, o el inglés. Programas que preparan a estudiantes para una carrera vocacional también califican;
  • Una programa educativo que ayuda a estudiantes a obtener un diploma o un equivalente reconocido bajo la ley del estado (incluyendo un certificado de terminación, certificado de asistencia, u otro certificado).

Solicitantes de DACA necesitan mostrar pruebas que están actualmente matriculados en uno de los programas mencionados arriba. Estas pruebas pueden ser: cartas de aceptación, cartas del registro de la escuela, cartas de la escuela o programa, o carta de calificaciones. Cualquier prueba necesita indicar el nombre de la escuela o programa, el nombre del solicitante, y las fechas de matriculación.

Los solicitantes que se graduaron de la secundaria o que recibieron su GED pueden mandar una copia de su diploma, certificado de terminación, o certificado de GED.

Otros programas del alfabetismo, entrenamiento de carrera, o programa para el aprendizaje de inglés (“ESL”) podrían cumplir este requisito. Sin embargo, es la responsabilidad del solicitante mostrar que este programa cumple el requisito. El solicitante debe pedir un consejo legal si no está seguro que el programa cumple este requisito.

 


DACA Education Requirement

In addition to age and presence restrictions, DACA applicants are required to fulfill an education requirement. In order to fulfill this requirement, applicants must be:

  • Currently enrolled in a qualifying educational program;
  • Have graduated high school;
  • Or have received their GED.

Currently enrolled students must provide proof that they were enrolled in an educational program on the date their request is submitted.

Qualifying educational programs include the following:

  • A public, private, or charter elementary school, junior high or middle school, high school, secondary school, alternative program, or homeschool program that meets state requirements;
  • An education, literacy, or career training program (including vocational training) that has a purpose of improving literacy, mathematics, or English or is designed to lead to placement in postsecondary education, job training, or employment and where you are working toward such placement; or
  • An education program assisting students either in obtaining a regular high school diploma or its recognized equivalent under state law (including a certificate of completion, certificate of attendance, or alternate award), or in passing a GED exam or other state-authorized exam in the United States.

DACA applicants are required to provide sufficient evidence that they are currently enrolled in one of the abovementioned programs. This may include: acceptance letters, school registration cards, letter from a school or program, transcripts, report cards, or progress reports. Any piece of evidence should indicate the name of the school or program, name of the applicant, and dates of enrollment.

High school graduates and those who have their GED can provide a copy of their high school diploma, certificate of completion, or GED certificate from a qualifying educational program.

Certain other literacy, career training, or English as a Second Language (ESL) programs may be acceptable; however, it is the responsibility of the applicant to prove the legitimacy of the program. If this is the case, the applicant should seek out further legal advice.